Privacy Policy for Beyond Medals Clothing AB

In force from June 22, 2021

Beyond Medals Clothing AB is a part of Varner-Gruppen. By using our services and this website, you accept that Varner AS will process your personal data in accordance with the privacy policy and applicable data protection laws. We will process your personal data in different ways depending whether you visit our website, our stores, if you are not registered as a customer, if you have created a user account in the web shop or if you have signed up for our newsletter.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information which can be used to identify a person, such as first name and surname, address, e-mail address or other contact details.

WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED?

Varner AS is data controller in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. Below is an overview of the personal data we process in accordance with applicable legislation, EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, ("GDPR").

We process the following personal data: Basic contact information you provide, for example name, address, telephone number, e-mail address. The information you provide can also be supplemented via search services (for example we collect your contact information from public and private registers or from third parties). We do this to be able to provide you with the services we offer, for identification and registration purposes and to provide good service. Information linked to your user account in our web shop (My Pages), for example e-mail address, order details, privacy settings, etc. The information is used to maintain a good customer relationship and give you a better shopping experience and good service. The information is also used to contact you if necessary. Information in connection with you subscribing to our newsletter, for example email address. Information in connection with the use of our services, for example which device you use when you visit our websites, information collected via cookies about which pages you visit, what communication you have received and acted on, what product notifications you have received and what customized content you have used, customer surveys you have answered, etc. Information linked to purchases and reservations, for example which products you have bought, which store you have shopped in, any reservations you have made in our stores, which delivery method and which payment method you have chosen, etc. Data derived from other data, which have either been generated or given, for example marketing segments and other information about our users' shopping habits that help us understand these better. Information that you provide to our customer service. Any other information collected with your consent. If this happens, you will receive specific information about what information we collect and what it is used for when we obtain your consent.

WHAT IS MY PERSONAL DATA USED FOR?

To provide our products and services

Your personal information is used to provide you with the best possible products and services. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the agreement that you have entered. Examples of how your personal data is used in connection with this purpose is: Manage your orders / purchases / returns in the web shop or store. Information / updates about your orders / purchases / returns in the web shop or store. Answer your questions and messages in connection with purchases. Give you the opportunity to participate in competitions.

Direct marketing

In order to, via e-mail or sms, communicate news, campaigns, offers, product suggestions, information related to function, changes and news in our services or other information we believe is relevant to you.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data for this purpose is consent.

If you have a user account in our web shop, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data for this purpose is legitimate interest.

Marketing in our digital channels

If you have a user account in the web shop, shop as a guest or just visit our website, the legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

In this context, personal data is used to, for example, adapt the content on our websites based on settings, preferences and purchasing and use patterns.

Marketing in other digital channels

We want the ads from us which our newsletter subscribers see in other media to be relevant. In order for us to be able to show you relevant ads in other digital channels, for example Facebook and Google, we sync personal data such as email address and possibly your phone number with the corresponding identifiers on the current platform. The adaptation is based solely on what we know about you, not on information that other media have in addition to those needed to identify you.

If you are subscribing to our newsletter, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data for these purposes is consent.

Manage user account and newsletter subscription

We use your personal data in connection with the creation and administration of user accounts and subscription for our newsletter. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the consent you have given us. In this context, your personal data is used in connection with the purpose, including inter alia: to create and manage personal user accounts in our web shop, to create and manage subscriptions to our newsletter, to inform about new or changed services, for example new payment solutions, to respond to your inquiries regarding user accounts and subscriptions to newsletters.

When you choose to shop without a user account, you are assigned a unique customer number.

Analysis and development

We use personal data to understand usage patterns and needs and to further develop our services and products. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate interest in improving our services and includes, inter alia: use statistical data to divide users into groups based on, for example, residence, age, duration of the customer relationship, the use of our websites in order to understand how these factors affect the needs and use of our services - in these cases the data is processed in aggregate form and / or anonymized, collect and analyze information through customer surveys, customer service, submitted proposals, etc., in order to understand usage patterns and the need to develop our products and services, test and improve our systems, services and products.

Safety and prevention of misuse We need to process personal data in order to guarantee a high level of security in all our services and to be able to detect or prevent various types of fraud and misuse of services. The legal basis for the processing of personal data for this purpose is our legitimate interest in, inter alia, detecting fraud or misuse of our services or payment methods.

DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHERS?

Our suppliers need personal data in order to provide services to us within the framework of the processing activities described in this policy. We have signed data processing agreements with the suppliers which clearly define restrictions on how they may use your personal data in accordance with current data protection regulations.

We forward your personal data to our suppliers within the following areas:

Customer service Analysis / statistics Payment Transport Technical support Marketing Communication services

After campaigns we sometimes wish to analyze the sales towards our marketing activities in order to create more relevant offers in the future. We do this by synchronizing anonymized purchase data with marketing activities with third party.

WHERE IS MY PERSONAL DATA STORED?

Your personal data is stored mainly within the EU / EEA area, but some of our suppliers have technical support services located outside the EU / EEA. When using these support services, any processing of your personal data is regulated by the use of EU / EEA standard contractual clauses for transfer to third countries or other approved transfer mechanism, with any necessary additional safeguards.

We are constantly working to ensure that both we and our suppliers comply with applicable data protection legislation, including transfers to third countries.

HOW CAN I MANAGE MY PERSONAL DATA?

You can change your personal data at any time. You can either do it yourself via your pages or contact us for help.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you want to know which personal data we store, you have the right to request an extract from the register. If you want your personal data corrected, you have the right to request this. If you want to delete your personal data, you have the right to do so provided we are not obliged to store them by law. If you wish to restrict the processing of your personal data, you have the right to request this. Consent can be revoked at any time. Where processing is based on a legitimate interest or agreement, the processing may continue to some extent. If we correct or delete your personal data, or if we restrict the processing, we will inform you. You have the right to have a printout of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer the data to another company. However, this only applies to personal data that you have actively provided. You have the right to object if you believe that we do not process your personal data in the right way.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is only processed by authorized personnel who have access to the data in their professional capacity and who only have the right to collect / use the data for the specified and justified purposes for which they were collected.

HOW LONG DO YOU STORE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is stored for as long as we need it to provide the services described in this policy, to secure your rights in connection with the purchase of a product or as long as the law requires us to retain them. They are deleted thereafter.

HOW DO YOU PROTECT MY PERSONAL DATA?

We store your personal data in our business environments. In these environments, standard security solutions are used to prevent unauthorized access. We protect personal data and sensitive information in accordance with current standards.

HOW DOES THE REGULATION OF PERSONAL DATA WORK?

All processing of personal data, including collection, registration, storage and forwarding, are subject to special rules, including the Data Protection Regulation. Varner is data controller, i.e. is responsible for ensuring that the processing complies with applicable legislation and regulations. Contact information to the data controller can be found at the bottom of this policy.

The Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) monitors compliance with the regulations in Sweden. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection regarding the data controller's processing in accordance with this privacy policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We have the right to make changes to this policy. When the changes are not purely editorial or linguistic but of a material nature, those who have a user account in our web shop will be informed about the change and what it means before it enters into force.

CONTACT DETAILS

Data controller is Varner AS, found at the address Nesøyveien 4, 1376 Billingstad, Norway.

If you have any questions regarding your user account or the processing of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at info@beyondmedals.com